Oct. 1-10
2021

Live/Virtual

Award Winners

List of Awardees CFF 2020

  • Best Animated Film – Les Animaux Domestiques
  • Best Comedy – A Piece of Cake
  • Best Director – Stephan Schwartz – About Us
  • Best Documentary Feature – You Don’t Know Nothin’ Bout Groove City
  • Best Drama – Unarmed Man
  • Best Editing – Fort Bliss
  • Best Emerging Filmmaker – Mason Mirabile – Never Too Small and Micaa Thomas, Our House is On Fire
  • Best Environmental Feature – Unbreathable: The Fight for Healthy Air
  • Best Environmental Short – Seeds of Hope
  • Best International Film – Imaginarius
  • Best Made in Maryland Film – Squeegee
  • Best Performance – Actor – Both Aaron Williamson, case investigator by Shaun Woodland and Greg Yelich, Police Officer by Danny Gavigan in Unarmed Man
  • Best Short Film – Wake Up
  • Best Sound Editing – Balloon Man
  • Jury’s Prize – Emanuel

List of Awardees CFF 2019

  • Best Environmental Feature – Sharkwater Extinction
  • Best Environmental Short – Nassawango Legacy
  • Best Documentary Feature – The Pollinators
  • Best Short Film – Appy Days
  • Best Biographical Feature Film – The Spy Behind Home Plate
  • Best Animated Film – Late Afternoon
  • Best Emerging Filmmaker – Joshua Ziggy Popkin – “Bishop”
  • Best Emerging Performance – Actor – Herman J. JohansenThe Land
  • Best Emerging Director – Light from LightPaul Harrill
  • Best Editing – Sea of Shadows
  • Best Sound Editing – The Bonobo Connection
  • Jury’s Prize – The Cold Blue

List of Awardees CFF 2018

  • Best Environmental Feature – Saving Sea Turtles: Preventing Extinction
  • Best Environmental Short Animation – Lynne Tomlinson – The Elephant’s Song
  • Best Environmental Short – Current Revolution
  • Best Documentary Feature – Moving Stories
  • Best Narrative Short – Othello-San
  • Best Sound Design – The Elephant’s Song
  • Best Narrative Feature – I, Matter – Llysa Rie & Shayne Pax
  • Best Animated Short – Shadow – Lei Lei
  • Best Emerging Filmmaker – Shayla RacquelRiverment
  • Best Editing – In the Executioner’s Shadow: A Story of Justice, Injustice and the Death Penalty
  • Best Actress – Llysa RieI, Matter
  • Best Actor – Timothy TroyHold My Horse
  • Best Director – Llysa Rie & Shayne PaxI, Matter